thomas
The Crank Engine
- Nov 1, 2005
- 2,085
- 605
Here's a brief report on our tour last Saturday, just for the records. What had originally been planned as "Matsuhime Loop II" turned into a Yamanakako Loop with a slight twist. Meeting up was as seamless as usual: Philip and I met at 06:20AM in Kamiuma, Deej joined in at 06:30AM along R246 and Christoph filled the ranks of the dudes' team at 07:00 at Eda Station.
We proceeded along R246 and R16 and turned into R413 in Hashimoto. What followed was the usual R517/R35 run in the usual "German tank engine" formation, Christoph ahead with the other dudes in tow. Deej, whose knee seems to be much better, had to leave us along R35 and headed back via Uenohara and Wada-toge. We continued to R139 and had a little break at - guess what? - the local 7-Eleven. There were large numbers of bicycle tourers on the roads that day, and the combini was literally besieged by lycra crowds.
Heading towards Fujiyoshida along R139 we explored a new route: R713/R717 towards Yamanaka Lake. It turned out to be difficult finding that tiny 713, but thanks to Philip's masterful sense of orientation we were soon back on track (without GPS, mind you!).
Sorry, my lense had completely fogged up!
R717 is a picturesque road winding around Oshino, very narrow, in good condition apart for a few hundred metres of gravel and practically no traffic. The peak is called 二十曲峠 (ni-ju magari toge, the "Twenty-Curves Hill", if I'm not mistaken). Descending from Ni-ju magari toge we got a bit lost taking R138 into the wrong direction. We turned around heading back to Oshino and ... lost Philip who didn't spot our right turn. After a lot of drama we were reunited at the eastern shores of Yamanakako. Philip had taken the R729 along the northern parts of the lake, while Christoph and I followed R138.
We recharged at the 7-Eleven there and embarked on our ride back to Hashimoto. It had started to rain, so we couldn't enjoy the "Doshi Ride of Hell" along R413 in the usual fast manner. The last leg of that day, "The Weaving" through R16 and R246 was spectacular! I think it was the fastest we have ever done that route, meandering through endless columns of standing or slow-moving cars. Passing the tunnel along R16 reminded me of Kubrick's famous scene from 2001 Space Odyssey.
Philip, Christoph, Deej: thanks for that exciting ride!
My stats for the day:
Dst 272,27
Av 27,9
Mx 71,3
Tm 9:43'43
We proceeded along R246 and R16 and turned into R413 in Hashimoto. What followed was the usual R517/R35 run in the usual "German tank engine" formation, Christoph ahead with the other dudes in tow. Deej, whose knee seems to be much better, had to leave us along R35 and headed back via Uenohara and Wada-toge. We continued to R139 and had a little break at - guess what? - the local 7-Eleven. There were large numbers of bicycle tourers on the roads that day, and the combini was literally besieged by lycra crowds.
Heading towards Fujiyoshida along R139 we explored a new route: R713/R717 towards Yamanaka Lake. It turned out to be difficult finding that tiny 713, but thanks to Philip's masterful sense of orientation we were soon back on track (without GPS, mind you!).
Sorry, my lense had completely fogged up!
R717 is a picturesque road winding around Oshino, very narrow, in good condition apart for a few hundred metres of gravel and practically no traffic. The peak is called 二十曲峠 (ni-ju magari toge, the "Twenty-Curves Hill", if I'm not mistaken). Descending from Ni-ju magari toge we got a bit lost taking R138 into the wrong direction. We turned around heading back to Oshino and ... lost Philip who didn't spot our right turn. After a lot of drama we were reunited at the eastern shores of Yamanakako. Philip had taken the R729 along the northern parts of the lake, while Christoph and I followed R138.
We recharged at the 7-Eleven there and embarked on our ride back to Hashimoto. It had started to rain, so we couldn't enjoy the "Doshi Ride of Hell" along R413 in the usual fast manner. The last leg of that day, "The Weaving" through R16 and R246 was spectacular! I think it was the fastest we have ever done that route, meandering through endless columns of standing or slow-moving cars. Passing the tunnel along R16 reminded me of Kubrick's famous scene from 2001 Space Odyssey.
Philip, Christoph, Deej: thanks for that exciting ride!
My stats for the day:
Dst 272,27
Av 27,9
Mx 71,3
Tm 9:43'43