GrantT
Maximum Pace
- Oct 2, 2012
- 1,913
- 1,616
Hello everyone
Sorry for the late posting. Something a bit different to the usual Saturday group ride. This one starts on the West side of Tokyo and follows Tamagawa and Asakawa to cover one sharp climb (Wada Pass) followed by a long incline up over Tsuru Pass. We then ride alongside Okutama Lake and mostly downhill to catch the train home from Oume. Wada Pass will be WATT of course, with no other major climbs unless everyone feels like it. Aron and Chikako have confirmed they are coming off-thread.
Will most likely be stopping at one conbini before the climb to Wada Pass, and for lunch at the soba place between markers 98 and 99 km on the route.
INFO:
Meet Time: 7:15 am
Meet Place: In front of the Lawson at the intersection of Kanpachi-Dori and Route 20. It is the start point on the route linked below. If you want to meet on the Tamagawa river en route that's good too. Post where below.
Climbing: 1500-2000 m
Distance: 130 km from the meeting point to Oume
Route: HERE
Sorry for the late posting. Something a bit different to the usual Saturday group ride. This one starts on the West side of Tokyo and follows Tamagawa and Asakawa to cover one sharp climb (Wada Pass) followed by a long incline up over Tsuru Pass. We then ride alongside Okutama Lake and mostly downhill to catch the train home from Oume. Wada Pass will be WATT of course, with no other major climbs unless everyone feels like it. Aron and Chikako have confirmed they are coming off-thread.
Will most likely be stopping at one conbini before the climb to Wada Pass, and for lunch at the soba place between markers 98 and 99 km on the route.
INFO:
Meet Time: 7:15 am
Meet Place: In front of the Lawson at the intersection of Kanpachi-Dori and Route 20. It is the start point on the route linked below. If you want to meet on the Tamagawa river en route that's good too. Post where below.
Climbing: 1500-2000 m
Distance: 130 km from the meeting point to Oume
Route: HERE
Last edited: