Phil
Maximum Pace
- Sep 1, 2007
- 1,816
- 55
(Edit: This was originally scheduled for the 19th, but is now set for the 26th)
Thomas and I are thinking of heading Boso way again next weekend; would love company if anyone is interested.
What: Fast Boso interior ride, partly to check out the autumn colors but mostly to race each other up the hills
Where: Boso Peninsula (Chiba Peninsula)
Start and End Point: Honda (誉田) Station on the 外房線 (JR Sotobo Line)
When: Saturday, Nov 26th, rollout 8:30 AM sharp, back 4 pm latest, hopefully earlier.
NEW ROUTE (Version 3)
http://ridewithgps.com/routes/822514
A few new things for TCC rides: heading south from Honda we'll use the Uguisu Line instead of the usual golf course threading, and the 173 route south of Takataki-ko. Result will be a pure loop with almost zero backtracking. Highlights are the 三石 (Mitsuishi) climb and Kameyama Lake area.
As you can see in the profile, this is a very up-and-down ride. In order to keep things together and on pace, this will be a fast ride with few stops, for speedy gents* and ladies. If you're not sure about pace, please bring maps etc in case of bailout.
Also, note we are moving the starting time up an hour, to 8:30 PM. This should enable folk to get back at a more reasonable hour. I'll post train info below.
(*Yes, I'm aware yours truly hardly qualifies these days... )
Thomas and I are thinking of heading Boso way again next weekend; would love company if anyone is interested.
What: Fast Boso interior ride, partly to check out the autumn colors but mostly to race each other up the hills
Where: Boso Peninsula (Chiba Peninsula)
Start and End Point: Honda (誉田) Station on the 外房線 (JR Sotobo Line)
When: Saturday, Nov 26th, rollout 8:30 AM sharp, back 4 pm latest, hopefully earlier.
NEW ROUTE (Version 3)
http://ridewithgps.com/routes/822514
A few new things for TCC rides: heading south from Honda we'll use the Uguisu Line instead of the usual golf course threading, and the 173 route south of Takataki-ko. Result will be a pure loop with almost zero backtracking. Highlights are the 三石 (Mitsuishi) climb and Kameyama Lake area.
As you can see in the profile, this is a very up-and-down ride. In order to keep things together and on pace, this will be a fast ride with few stops, for speedy gents* and ladies. If you're not sure about pace, please bring maps etc in case of bailout.
Also, note we are moving the starting time up an hour, to 8:30 PM. This should enable folk to get back at a more reasonable hour. I'll post train info below.
(*Yes, I'm aware yours truly hardly qualifies these days... )