Edogawakikkoman
Maximum Pace
- Jan 14, 2007
- 2,550
- 253
Was wondering if our GPS systems are going to be out of whack now that Japan has moved 2.4m to the East.
Anybody noticed a larger degree of error?
Anybody noticed a larger degree of error?
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
My iPhone can normally find me in my bedroom (half the time ).
My iPhone can normally find me in my bedroom (half the time ).
I had a 50km ride today and will upload it in a minute and see how it went.
The other half of the time is because you're not in your bedroom? haha
Unless you have a military GPS you are always going to have about 10m diviation on them. Car Navi which has a bit more computing power than its cousins on the bike and are able to calculate that you are on "Road" by tracking the position.
The Edge 705 is able to do this too - you just need to enable the function. It works fine and doesn't drain the battery.
BTW, when I was visiting Washington DC I noticed that the GPS was far less precise (often hundreds of meters off). Assume this is deliberate to avoid terrorists or foreign powers targeting US government institutions...