Yamabushi
Maximum Pace
- Jun 1, 2010
- 2,335
- 188
As is usual as of late, riding up the Arakawa, over the Green Line and Ono Toge, descending down into Chichibu. From there we'll be heading out Route #299 to the 2nd climb of the day. Once we've crested the 2nd climb we'll descend to Route #462 where we will head down the valley passing Kanna Lake and the dam, continuing on to Jinbohara Station (Takasaki Line) where we'll hop a train back to Tokyo.
All climbs will be wait at the top (WATT). There'll be plenty of climbing, descending, greenery, and countless miles of beautiful rindos! If you are capable and interested please, join us!
INFO:
Meet Time: 6:30am
Meet Place: Family Mart (HERE)
Climbing: 1700-2100m
Distance: 170-180km
Route: HERE
For those with a good sense of direction, at the top of the 2nd climb is the side rindo that we'll be coming out of on Sunday on our way out of Nichitsu. This ride will help us gauge the conditions for Sunday's ride. See here for info on that ride: LINK
At this point the forecast is calling for a clear sunny day, so don't forget your sunscreen!
All climbs will be wait at the top (WATT). There'll be plenty of climbing, descending, greenery, and countless miles of beautiful rindos! If you are capable and interested please, join us!
INFO:
Meet Time: 6:30am
Meet Place: Family Mart (HERE)
Climbing: 1700-2100m
Distance: 170-180km
Route: HERE
For those with a good sense of direction, at the top of the 2nd climb is the side rindo that we'll be coming out of on Sunday on our way out of Nichitsu. This ride will help us gauge the conditions for Sunday's ride. See here for info on that ride: LINK
At this point the forecast is calling for a clear sunny day, so don't forget your sunscreen!