This is the over 1000 years old route where salt from the pacific ocean was carried to the ruling lord in mountain area, where samurai warriors marched for battles, where religious folks used to visit a famous Akiba shrine.
This is also a magnet for those modern roadies and bikers from old days. This route, Rt 152, starts from Chino station of Chuo line and heads down south to Hamamatsu city in Shizuoka pre. The distance is about 210Km.
I did this route with Okey-san during the last weekend in two days. After all rides, this could be one of the most memorable rides for me. The route is quiet, and people in the small villages alongside the route are nice. More than that, this was challenging to me with total climb hit 3600m in two days. We did this in two days. However, for those who deem themselves masochist, you are the ones to do this in one day. I know some who took an early express and returned back to Tokyo in the same day.
You can see the route in this page.
here.http://www.mapmyrun.com/ride/japan/chino/875945926010
You will be challenged by five major toge, each of which is approx. 500-700m climb.
We took a very early morning regular train to Chino station, arriving at 7:45AM. Departing from the station at 8:40, we soon encountered with the first toge, Tsuetsuki toge, 1245m. After this one, we were rewarded with 20 Km down hill. Gradient was just perfect to go down without pedaling.
Passing the town of Takato, we faced with the second toge, Bunkui toge 1427m. Then we took a quick lunch at Oshika village. There are no convenience store along the route. A few restaurants only.
From Oshika village, we started climbing toward the Jizo toge, 1330m. From Jizo toge beyond, no car can proceed due to rock slide in front.
Right after passing Jizo toge, we parted from Rt.152 since we wanted to try Shirabiiso toge, which most roadies do to challenge the climb. This toge is 1833m.
On top of the toge, a fancy hotel, Shirabiso High land, is there to stay if you want. The view should be great if you are lucky, but we were not. It was foggy.
From Shibabiso, now it is the time to climb down and enjoy it. But the route was too steep to enjoy riding. This is as steep as Wada toge and the distance is over 20Km. We saw two roadies and one biker with full of load climbing up this route. I really admire them and salute them for their courage.
We spent almost one hour to climb down to the minshuku in Shimokuri area. This Shimokuri area is called "Japanese Tyrol" from what the houses are scattered around on the steep slope. It was really amazing to see houses in such a small land on the slope. It is simply as small as "a forehead of a cat" as Japanese way of expression.But the minshuku was great.
Following day started with the 300m down hill toward a village. From the village, we started climbing Hyogoe toge. This is another detour since original Rt 152 goes to Aokuzure toge but this toge is decoupled and only mountain trail is left. This toge is 1180m and we were forced to climb over 700m from the village.
After all these climb, we totally enjoyed the over 40 km down hill, which I think is well deserved.
We reached to Hamamatu city at around 2:00PM and took a Shinkansen to Tokyo.
Again, this was the most enjoyable ride and I really thank okey san for his accompanying and supporting me.
Minoru Arai
This is also a magnet for those modern roadies and bikers from old days. This route, Rt 152, starts from Chino station of Chuo line and heads down south to Hamamatsu city in Shizuoka pre. The distance is about 210Km.
I did this route with Okey-san during the last weekend in two days. After all rides, this could be one of the most memorable rides for me. The route is quiet, and people in the small villages alongside the route are nice. More than that, this was challenging to me with total climb hit 3600m in two days. We did this in two days. However, for those who deem themselves masochist, you are the ones to do this in one day. I know some who took an early express and returned back to Tokyo in the same day.
You can see the route in this page.
here.http://www.mapmyrun.com/ride/japan/chino/875945926010
You will be challenged by five major toge, each of which is approx. 500-700m climb.
We took a very early morning regular train to Chino station, arriving at 7:45AM. Departing from the station at 8:40, we soon encountered with the first toge, Tsuetsuki toge, 1245m. After this one, we were rewarded with 20 Km down hill. Gradient was just perfect to go down without pedaling.
Passing the town of Takato, we faced with the second toge, Bunkui toge 1427m. Then we took a quick lunch at Oshika village. There are no convenience store along the route. A few restaurants only.
From Oshika village, we started climbing toward the Jizo toge, 1330m. From Jizo toge beyond, no car can proceed due to rock slide in front.
Right after passing Jizo toge, we parted from Rt.152 since we wanted to try Shirabiiso toge, which most roadies do to challenge the climb. This toge is 1833m.
On top of the toge, a fancy hotel, Shirabiso High land, is there to stay if you want. The view should be great if you are lucky, but we were not. It was foggy.
From Shibabiso, now it is the time to climb down and enjoy it. But the route was too steep to enjoy riding. This is as steep as Wada toge and the distance is over 20Km. We saw two roadies and one biker with full of load climbing up this route. I really admire them and salute them for their courage.
We spent almost one hour to climb down to the minshuku in Shimokuri area. This Shimokuri area is called "Japanese Tyrol" from what the houses are scattered around on the steep slope. It was really amazing to see houses in such a small land on the slope. It is simply as small as "a forehead of a cat" as Japanese way of expression.But the minshuku was great.
Following day started with the 300m down hill toward a village. From the village, we started climbing Hyogoe toge. This is another detour since original Rt 152 goes to Aokuzure toge but this toge is decoupled and only mountain trail is left. This toge is 1180m and we were forced to climb over 700m from the village.
After all these climb, we totally enjoyed the over 40 km down hill, which I think is well deserved.
We reached to Hamamatu city at around 2:00PM and took a Shinkansen to Tokyo.
Again, this was the most enjoyable ride and I really thank okey san for his accompanying and supporting me.
Minoru Arai